If you are the citizen of one of the 93 countries who are eligible to apply for easy e-Visa, you need to provide just passport or travel document copy.If you are the citizen of other countries, it is recommended to approach a consulate or an embassy the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Standard processing takes 1-3 business days. Urgent processing takes 3-5 hours.
Standard e-Visa (issued in 1-3 business days) costs 60 USD. Urgent e-Visa (issued in 3-5 hours) costs 97 USD. All prices include Government fee and Service fee.
You can make online payment directly from Azevisa.az website by Visa or Mastercard Credit/Debit Card.
No. As you have already applied through electronic visa application system, you will be able to download your e-Visa directly from azevisa.az after getting e-Visa approval.
The file can be in any format regardless of the system of Ministry of Foreign Affairs accepts only JPG format. Service staff will convert the files.
An e-Visa can be obtained easily anywhere with an internet connection and it saves time that you would otherwise spend on visa applications for Azerbaijan missions or at the ports of entry into Azerbaijan (if you are eligible).
The reason(s) might be below mentioned problems:
1. Your card information is not valid.
2. You don't have enough money in your card.
3. Your card doesn't have "3D secure" code. We would like to inform you that "3D secure" code is NOT a CVV2/CVC2 code which is written on the back of your card. Please, contact your bank to get "3D secure" code OR use another card with "3D secure" code.
In this case we will contact you by email or phone and advice you two below mentioned options:
Option 1: To change the arrival date in Azerbaijan.
Option 2: To change the processing type to urgent visa type. Normally urgent processing e-Visa type is expensive than standard processing.
Please, be aware that if we are not able to get your decision about above mentioned two options by email or phone, we will begin the process for standard e-Visa. However, we cannot guarantee the visa will be ready on time as you applied for visa less than 3 business days before your departure from your country.
Your e-Visa will be valid for 90 days. However, you cannot stay in Azerbaijan more than 30 days.
Every person (not depending on his/her age) must have a separate passport for getting e-Visa.
Your e-Visa is invalid. You must obtain another e-Visa for a new date. The applicant assumes responsibility for any mistakes made in his or her visa application. On the other hand, we will try to check the mistakes for you before applying your documents to the system of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Since no authorities guarantee the issuance of e-Visa it is not recommended to purchase your flight ticket or accommodation beforehand.
You need to contact us and ask to make correction. If we have not yet applied your document to the system of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs at the time we get message from you, we will make correction. Otherwise, you must create a new e-Visa application.
Yes. You can make a payment with bank transfer and sometimes it takes 3-5 business days. On the other hand, please note that we will start the processing only after we receive the payment.
No. The e-Visa should not be attached in the passport. The e-Visa should be printed by the applicant and presented together with the passport at the border checkpoint of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Foreigners and stateless persons can apply for a new electronic visa only after leaving the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Notifications on acceptance of e-Visa applications and payments, including information about issuaunce or cancellation of the electronic visa will be sent to the applicant's e-mail address. That is why e-mail address information should be entered correctly.